Scientific Name: Persea americana
Origin: Tropical and Mediterranean climates, especially Mexico and Dominican Republic
Melting Point: 40º C
Color : pale yellow
Odour : odourless
Shelf Life : 1 Year
Stimulates blood flow
Unclogs pores and follicles
Fights hair loss
Lightweight and easily absorbed
Our Avocado butter is luxuriously soft mix of avocado and other vegetable oils. Avocado oil has recently become a mainstream kitchen and beauty staple, but has been used by many ancient cultures for its rich nutrient profile, especially known for its abundance of essential fatty acids as well as its biotin content. Biotin, also known as vitamin H, is a B complex vitamin naturally produced by our bodies. The word 'biotin' originates from the ancient Greek word 'biotos' meaning 'life' or 'sustenance' because it aids growth and overall health of skin, hair, eyes, nails and our nervous system.
Avocado oil is high in minerals, fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants, making it ideal for internal and topical use to improve health and wellbeing. It is a salve for dry, sunburnt and aging skin and accelerates healing. Due to its nutrient content and help maintaining certain production systems in our body, avocado oil is ideal for mature or damaged skin.