Scientific Name: Theobroma Oil
Source(s): Cocoa Beans
Origin: West Africa, South America
Melting Point: 34 - 38º C
Color (unrefined): Light brown or yellow
(refined): white or pale yellow
Odour (unrefined): light chocolate scent
(refined): light chocolate scent
Shelf Life: 2 - 5 Years
Moisturizes and hydrates
Smooths scars and wrinkles
Minimizes appearance of stretch marks
Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects
Cocoa butter is an edible fat extracted from beans of the Cocoa pod, giving it a mild chocolate scent and flavour. The Cocoa beans are fermented, dried, roasted, then cracked to create Cocoa nibs, which is then ground to make Cocoa liquor, a liquid with roughly equal parts cocoa solids and cocoa butter. Cocoa liquor is pressed to separate Cocoa butter (fat) from the non-fat solids (nibs).
Solid at room temperature, and with a melting point just below skin temperature, Cocoa butter is ideal for use in lotions, ointments, balms and other natural beauty and pharmaceutical needs.